Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

i have about $60,000.00 in debt credit cards,tax liens,etc.

What would be the best thing for me to do file bankruptcy of settle with my debtors. i am 23 years old i have a car that i am current with my payments. i currently live in CT but have a SC drivers Licence.


Asked on 7/06/16, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Hite Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

How long have you lived in CT? What is the breakdown of the debt? I would be happy to further discuss the specifics privately so that we can see what option best suits your situation.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/16, 1:38 pm
Joel M. Grafstein Grafstein & Arcaro, LLC

Most bankruptcy lawyers will not charge for an initial consultation. The purpose of the consultation is to determine whether a client is eligible to file a bankruptcy petition or must file a personal reorganization, or whether there are other grounds to solve the financial problem. Also, there has to be an analysis as to whether your debts can be discharged (wiped out) in a bankruptcy. There are too many variables to just give you a yes or no answer. On the face of your email a consultation would make sense, it appears that you need financial assistance.

Joel Grafstein

grafsteinandarcaro.com

Read more
Answered on 7/06/16, 3:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut