Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

My wife and I closed a small business in 2006. We tried and tried to get back on our feet but couldn't and ended up hiring a lawyer to file bankruptcy for us in 2011.The lawyer asked for our bills but we told her it was so long ago we could not remember all of them.She said, "No problem, I will get them all off of your credit report." The other day I get a call from a bill that should have been included in that bankruptcy, saying I owe them $5000. I told them we had filed bankruptcy in 2011 but he said he did not know anything about that. We never got a list of all the bills that were included in the bankruptcy. We are HOPING this is a mix up on this bill's end. But if it isn't, and this was not filed for bankruptcy, what are our options now? Or do we have any?

Asked on 4/09/14, 5:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel M. Grafstein Grafstein & Arcaro, LLC

Assuming that your bankruptcy case resulted in no dividend going to any of the creditors then any of your debts incurred before you filed your bankruptcy, whether listed or not, are discharged and will not have to be repaid. That also presumes that there is no claim of fraud or for any form of debt that could have objected to your bankruptcy case. This is the law in Connecticut as discussed in a decision of the former Judge for the New Haven District and for the Judge in the Hartford District.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/14, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut