Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

I'm a pro se Plantiff in a Adversary Proceeding of a Bankruptcy case and the judgement was given to the Defendant.I filed a notice of appeal and now I have 14 days to file designations or the case goes to district court. Question - what are designations and am I better off letting it go to district court


Asked on 3/05/13, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel M. Grafstein Grafstein & Arcaro, LLC

Here is a copy of a Record on Appeal:

RECORD ON APPEAL

The Debtors/Appellants do hereby submit the follow documents as to the record of proceedings before the Honorable Albert S. Dabrowski (USBJ) in accordance with Bankruptcy Rule 8006 to reflect a record for the Courtís consideration relative to their appeal:

A. Documents filed with the Court:

1. Order of No Discharge Signed on 7/2/2010

etc.

B. Oral Arguments:

1. October 14, 2010

etc.

CERTIFICATION

I hereby certify that a copy of the Record on Appeal was mailed first class, postage prepaid or by electronic transmission, on January 3, 2012 to the following:

The District Court handles appeals from the Bankruptcy Court.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/13, 1:48 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut