Legal Question in Business Law in Connecticut

If at a business an adult employee gives 16 year old employee a box of condoms, can the business get sued/in trouble? Is this illegal?

Asked on 5/04/22, 4:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

The1977 US Supreme Court case Casey v. Population Services International, expressly stated that minors can purchase contraceptives, and denying them so is in violation of their 14th Amendment right to privacy. While this may not entirely answer your question is gives you more direction. I think the totality of the circumstances would need to be known to answer your question. Were the condoms purchased by the 16 year old? Were they given as a sexual incentive with the gifter? Does the business sell condoms? Were they promotional? There are a million possibilities. Please feel to provide more detail and I will endeavor to provide more answer.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/22, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Connecticut