Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Connecticut

retaliation and discrimation

Asked on 3/31/22, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

Yes. Those are indeed words. Retaliation occurs when an employee makes a complaint regarding discrimination, or helps another employee assert a complaint of discrimination, and the employer retaliates against the employee for making a complaint.Discrimination occurs when an employee in a protected class (i.e., race, gender, sex, disability, whistleblower, etc.) is wrongfully treated. Discrimination may occur between coworkers at work, an employee and their supervisor, or a potential employee and a potential employer.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/22, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Connecticut