Legal Question in Insurance Law in Connecticut

Insurance Company didn't provide all the facts

Before my mother died, she changed the beneficiaries on her annuity. Without informing me of this change (which was to my benefit), the life insurance company sent me a Disclaimer and Release to sign, which had me agree to accept the original set of beneficiaries. Not knowing of the change, I signed the release. Now that I have learned of the actual beneficiaries on the contract, I want to rescind my acceptance of the Disclaimer and Release. Is a notarized letter to that effect sufficient, or will I need to seek legal advice?

Asked on 11/29/08, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

Re: Insurance Company didn't provide all the facts

In a case like this, I would want to see the documents before offering any substantial advice. However, I am wondering what the purpose of the Disclaimer and Release was. What motive did the life insurance company have in having you execute such a document. Are you sure that this document effects benneficiaries the way you believe it does? 203.521.4915. Call during business hours for free consultation

Read more
Answered on 11/29/08, 7:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Connecticut