Legal Question in Insurance Law in Connecticut

Can probate be held up because of an insurance claim pending involving the deceased?

My father-in-law died as a result of a car accident. He pulled out, going very slow, and was t-boned by a fordF-350.

The estate has been settled, but the insurance claim is still pending. The Att'y for the estate is the Executor for the estate.She states that there can be no distribution of the estate until the insurance claims are paid.

Is this always the case?

Asked on 11/27/12, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko

Generally, an estate can not be closed until all the outstanding claims against the estate are resolved. In this instance, was the issue of fault addressed and if so what was the determination? This impacts on any potential claim either by or for the estate.

William J. Lasko, Attorney at Law, Tel 203 329-6602. Best of Luck!

Read more
Answered on 11/27/12, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Connecticut