Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Connecticut

I was a co-signer on a lease for my ex wife, she abandoned her apartment without letting me know, the landlord was aware of her departure but didnt contact me to terminate her lease, rather allowed a roommate to move in on her behalf, also not notifying me. The last 2 months of rent didnt get paid causing an eviction process to begin, however the landlord was lenient on not moving to collections and had me on a payment plan for the back rent, my question is can I use her for the money she owes him in terms of the back rent ?

Asked on 3/19/20, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

This is a very messy situation. It sounds as though the landlord acted outside the bounds of your lease and has some responsibility. If the landlord brought in a new tenant to minimize his damages, you should not be held accountable for months when the new tenant was there and paying. Can you sue your ex? Yes. You can go after her for the amount you are on the hook for. If you need further assistance, please feel free to contact. 203.870.6700.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/20, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Connecticut