Legal Question in Personal Injury in Connecticut

In the state of Connecticut, if I am renting a room from say a land lord, if I get car insurance with a low level of liability and were in a situation where I was getting sued for more then my possessions are worth, does my land lord become liable?

Asked on 7/16/12, 4:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

No. Landlords are not make responsible for their tenants' debts. Making them responsible would not serve the interests of justice, but it would make many people (and corporations) less willing to be landlords. As a result, it would cause rental rates to increase substantially.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/12, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Connecticut