Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Connecticut

If my domistic partner passed away without a will, can I keep his vehicle even though he has a 19 yrs old daughter?

Asked on 11/06/23, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's a good question and apparently Connecticut has laws which offer protection for "registered domestic partners" similar to a surviving spouse. Unfortunately I can't give a more specific better answer without doing more research and maybe getting more facts.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/23, 8:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Connecticut