Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Connecticut

is the executor responsible to see that the person is taken care of up and her needs are met until her death?

Asked on 7/14/17, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP

No. The executor's responsibility doesn't start until the person dies and the will is admitted to probate. While the person is alive, the executor has no function at all. A person who holds a power of attorney may have some responsibilities, but not an executor.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/17, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Connecticut