Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Connecticut

When there is no will on a probate case, can a note along with a signed blank check and instructions hold up in court?

Asked on 12/01/15, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko

More information is needed. What is contained in the note and what do the instructions say?

Under the circumstances, it would be in your best interests to consult with an attorney.

Best of Luck!

William J. Lasko

Law Office of Wm Lasko

482 Summer Street, 2nd fl

Stamford, Conn. 06901

tel 203 329-6602

Read more
Answered on 12/01/15, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Connecticut