Legal Question in Tax Law in Delaware

Here is the thing. I am looking forward to incorporate an LLC in Wyoming or Delaware as a non-resident alien. I know there are no taxes just the franchise fee in these states.

But what about federal tax? Will i have to pay any?

More, I will be having employees in other states (work from home). What Legalities do apply? As i am barely aware of the laws.

Asked on 3/17/20, 4:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking, it's not a good idea to form an LLC in a state that you do not reside in and/or a state where the LLC will not actually operate from. Doing so will result in having to file at least two tax returns, instead of possibly just one, additional franchise fees and foreign registration fees (and depending on the state, possibly additional publication fees).

Consider consulting with a business attorney to save yourself a lot of wasted money. For LLC formations, I charge almost the same as the national LLC formation services and you get an attorney doing it!

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

Email: Info @ TheLegalists . com [remove spaces]

Tel : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/20, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Delaware