Legal Question in Administrative Law in District of Columbia

Election Law - Can we recall Bush?


Can we recall President Bush and how?

Thanks a bunch.


Asked on 8/12/03, 12:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ranji Garrett Law Office of Ranji M. Garrett

Re: Election Law - Can we recall Bush?

Unlike California law, federal law does not allow for the recall of a President. The only way to remove a President from office is to impeach him. The process for that is for the U.S. House of Representatives to vote to impeach the President, and then the issue goes to the U.S. Senate as to whether the President should be removed from office. As you may remember from the Clinton years, President Clinton was impeached by the House, but acquitted by the Senate.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/03, 12:36 pm
Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC

Re: Election Law - Can we recall Bush?

I sure wish there was a way to do that, but unfortunately, there isn't.

We have an opportunity to "recall" him in 2004, and it shouldn't be missed. The best way to do that is to get out the word about his record, and dispel the myth that he is an effective leader.


Read more
Answered on 8/13/03, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in District of Columbia