Legal Question in Constitutional Law in District of Columbia

Iraq Occupation

Can President Bush's action to send troops in the name of 'War' on terror be legally considered a 'war' without a declaration by Congress? Is it not, rather, an 'action' or some such? In that case, can he legally force troops to extend their tour of duty (in time of war)? I am referring to the 'stop-loss' provision of ?? law that Pres. may extend tours ''in time of war.'' Also, there may be other areas that power is being used as if in a war when it is not legally a war? -----of course, this must have all been considered by the warlords before diving into the quagmire....

Asked on 3/28/08, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Iraq Occupation

The Korean Conflict was also characterized as a "police action", but at least it(unlike the Iraq incursion)had the backing of the United Nations. And, yes, the answer to all of your other queries regarding our involvement in Iraq is a dismal affirmative to each.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/08, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in District of Columbia