Legal Question in Constitutional Law in District of Columbia

President dies

What would happen if shortly before the presidential election one of the candidates died?

What would happen if the winner of the election died prior to being sworn in to office?

Asked on 7/14/08, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: President dies

A new party nominee for president would have to be selected which would not necessarily be the vice presidential nominee.

The vice presidential selection on the winning ticket would then be sworn in as the president on the following January 20.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/08, 9:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in District of Columbia