Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in District of Columbia

i am tired

2000 mom died , now in 1994 she a exam , nothing to prove that mom even had routine exams just in 1997 i found out she was to go in surgery for 2 weeks for a blood clot on her aorta - ( anerism on her aorta Mom had reitired for 20 years in the Government doing benefits packages for veterns. Then she went to the public school system to work part time as secretary administrator. The surgery went wrong she came out with paralized from the waist down and a amputation had to take place because blood was not flowing to her lower legs .So did have any review except when was told they had to amputate her left leg. After the procedure she was not even given medical attention to the fullest not even a electric wheel chair claims that her insurance would not cover along with continuation of nurse visits , not even the basic like adult pampers and other needs she had to use her retirement earnings to even get her needs after they cut her up.i have been trying to contact the hospital and nothing of a response not even explaination to the family we did not have resources to retain a attorney i was to much in shock and withdrawn in mourning to even counter to a point .. Alot of inconsistences in medical reports i reviewed. WHAT DO I DO ?

Asked on 3/11/08, 11:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: i am tired

You might wish to arrange for a consultation with an attorney who practices in the area of medical malpractice, but if more than two years have elapsed since the event

giving rise to the claim, any legal action would now appear to be barred by the statute of limitations which would normally be two years for this type of claim.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/08, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in District of Columbia