Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in District of Columbia

I would like to know if it is worth looking further into a situation that I am involved with..... have been diagnosed with HIV+, I my doctor called in prescribe several different medications. I picked them up from CVS pharmacy. All the pills had a 30 day supply, with the exception of one, the one that I wasn't supposed to be taking at all. It had 12 pills, I took the pills for twelve days. I called my doctor to have the rest of the prescription filled, only for my doctor say they never prescribe that medication, that it I for arthritis...I made another call to CVS Pharmacy...and they can't explain the mix-up. My stomach has been upset since taking that medication, once I stopped the medicine it has gone away. I don't want this to happen to anyone else, it could be deadly next time...please give me your advice

Asked on 3/02/15, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Mims Sickels, Frei & Mims

It certainly is negligence, but probably not worth pursuing. Fortunately, other than some discomfort it sounds like you will be okay. This shouldn't happen to anyone, and I agree it could be deadly. I would contact the CVS where you had the prescription filled, ask to speak with the manger and see what they can offer you.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/15, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in District of Columbia