Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in District of Columbia

If my two year old son is awarded a medical malpractice settlement, what are the legal restrictions on that money

Asked on 9/11/09, 5:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Mims Sickels, Frei & Mims

the money wont be awarded to your son--it will be to you as his parent and the money will probably need to be in a trust or annuity until he is 18--nothing can be spent except for his education, maintenance and support--unless there are special needs due to his injury.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/09, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in District of Columbia