Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

My sister and I are trying to start an online jewelry business/store. We hope to buy wholesale jewelry and then sell it online. Only she and I will be the owners. We are 22 and 26 yo and reside in Florida. We are not sure if we should file a DBA, Incorporate, or Form an LLC? Please advice. We are not clear on what is the best choice, advantages/disadvantages. Also, we hope to sell in states outside of Florida, will we need additional certifications?

Asked on 3/04/13, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Junilla Sledziewski Statman, Harris & Eyrich

While more details are necessary to give you a firm opinion, you can learn about some of the

advantages of different types of businesses here:

and here:

It is generally quite inexpensive to set up an LLC and is often the most favorable choice. However, you should speak with an attorney about your specific needs and goals, as well as doing business in other states.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/13, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida