Legal Question in Administrative Law in Florida

Hoe do i record a will?

Asked on 8/11/17, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

A will is not recorded/deposited with the court until the testator (maker of the will) dies. Once the testator is deceased, the person in possession of the original will has 10 days to deposit the will with the probate court. The proper court is the probate court in the county where the decedent last resided. If it has been longer than 10 days, the will should be deposited as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/17, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Florida