Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

So there’s a company out there that owes another company money. The company that’s owed, told some individuals about the company’s late payments and how much they’re worth. Those individuals, then posted this info on Facebook for a few hours before being deleted. The company that’s owed also owns about 5% of the company that owes the money. Now, the public company is saying the company they owe money to is “liable” and is demanding a call with lawyers present from both sides.

Located in Florida

Thoughts?


Asked on 4/03/20, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diane Downs DMD Law, P.A.

Sounds like a law school scenario. Plus, you have several issues here, and such a complicated question cannot be answered in a forum like this. If this not a law school case, then I suggest you see an attorney who can help you with this.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/20, 1:13 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida