Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

I was laid off from my job due to covid19. I worked at a bar. Florida is on phase one of reopening and my employer informed me that there lawyers found a loophole where we will be opening as of Monday.

I don’t feel safe nor feel right about going back to work due to I am not going to be receiving my regular hrs not pay.

Will I loose my unemployment if I refuse going back in the premature opening on Monday?


Asked on 5/07/20, 9:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

DMD P.A. DMD Law, P.A.

I would like to know what loophole the lawyers found. Also, you don't mention where you live in Florida. The re-openings are different for all counties. However, to answer your question, yes, you will most likely loose your unemployment if you refuse to go back because to collect unemployment in Florida, you have to be willing and able to work. Since your employer called you back, and if the "loophole" is correct, then by not going back to work, you are, in essence, not able to work and therefore, not eligible for benefits.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/20, 11:09 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida