Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

We were thrown out of a private fishing club for criticizing the president of the club (in Florida). Doesn't my pursuit of happiness, First Amendment and Flofida Constitution section 4 protect me from this bully?


Asked on 5/01/19, 6:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

No -- It is a private club, not the government. A private club can throw you out if they want to. The first amendment prevents the government from stopping you when you want to wear a white hood and carry a KKK flag down main street. If you want to bring the hood into the local garden club, they can throw you out for doing so.

Find another fishing club

Read more
Answered on 5/02/19, 7:09 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida