Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

work at home scam

A website I found says send him a 10.00 money order with a piece of paper with your first name and e-mail address on it to a P.O. box , he will reply with info on how to make money.It says its not a get rich quick ideal.

He claims the money order is for protection against identity theft.

Reply says this: open a P.O. box then look for all the free websites you can start , there are a few of them , I checked; then say the same thing he says in his website. Then charge them 10.00 for the same info. Is this legal? Sounds like a pyramid scheme but the person doesnt make any more money from you. What kind of fraud is involved if any?

Asked on 6/11/05, 5:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tonia Troutwine, Esquire - Troutwine Law Group. LLC

Re: work at home scam

You should research the company, find out the name, where it is registered, if it is licensed to do business and if any complaints have been filed against it. It definitely sounds like this guy is walking on thin ice, by having people send money orders and not really providing any real ideas. He is being misleading by giving you the idea of doing exactly what he is doing without disclosing this to you prior to sending the money. He could be violating the UDTPA and the FTC, complaints for businesses such as these may be filed with the FTC on their website.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/05, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida