Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Florida

I have a garnishment that was made in 2005 that I new nothing about and now in 2017 they started that garnishment I never knew about can they do that after 12 years?

Asked on 7/10/17, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

That doesn't make sense. What makes more sense is that judgment was entered against you in 2005, and the creditor is now garnishing your pay or bank account. If that's the case, the answer is yes. A judgment is good for 20 years, and the creditor can begin the garnishment process within that 20 year period.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/17, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Florida