Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Florida

Wakanda Sdn Bhd is a construction company and was awarded a project by the

State Government to construct buildings at Lesotho Valley. Both parties have signed

an agreement which provides, inter alia, that the project must be completed within

one year.

T’Challa, one of the directors of the Wakanda, is an expert in the field of civil

engineering. While out for lunch one afternoon with Erik, one of the director of

Nakia Hardware Enterprise, a supplier of construction materials, T’Challa agreed to

place a very large order from the supplier. A contract worth RM500,000 was later

signed by T’Challa on behalf of the Wakanda with Nakia Hardware after, Erik

promised to pay T’Challa RM50,000 as a commission.

One year later, when the project at Lesotho Valley was still incomplete and far

behind schedule, the State Government issued a letter of termination of contract to

Wakanda Sdn Bhd. In addition to that, the State Government claimed for damages

amounting to RM1 million. Upon investigation, Wakanda discovered that the noncompletion of the project was due to the failure of the supplier to deliver the

construction materials on time. It also appeared that the materials supplied by

Nakia Hardware were unsuitable, low quality, overpriced and the supplier is widely

known in the industry for its poor record.

Wakanda Sdn Bhd is of the view that T’Challa as a director should be responsible for

the losses suffered by the company. Advise Wakanda Sdn Bhd.

Asked on 11/12/19, 4:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

You should look elsewhere for an answer to your law school question.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/19, 8:17 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Sorry. We're here to help people with actual problems, not law students who want someone else to do their homework.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/19, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Florida