Legal Question in Construction Law in Florida

I signed a contract to build a new home. In the contract it states "contractor shall not contract with any person or entity if the customers have given reasonable and timely objection thereto"

What is the legal definition of a reasonable objection?

Asked on 11/14/23, 1:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

You must have a rationale basis to object that is not whimsical or a pretext. You can't object, for instance, because the contractor is an African American or a woman, or the contractor has purple hair or has a Trump or Biden sticker on his F-150. The objection should have some basis in fact that would impact the quality of the work or the ability to complete the work in a timely or workmanlike manner.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/23, 5:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Florida