Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Does Florida have a 3 day right to cancel a major purchase even if the company has a no return policy? Not a car.

Asked on 12/04/09, 2:59 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire


Read more
Answered on 12/09/09, 5:11 am
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

There is a 3 day right to cancel a contract for services under certain circumstances, one of which is that the contracted services be rendered in the future on a continuing basis. Also, there's a 3 day right to cancel a contract to purchase goods or services during the course of a "home solicitation sale." That being said, there is no blanket rule that you get a cooling off period for all major purchases, so buyer beware. You can contact the Florida Attorney General's office for more information. If you are a business owner and are worried about your obligations, any good business lawyer should know these rules and be able to advise you accordingly. Regards,

Read more
Answered on 12/09/09, 11:18 am
Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

No -- unless it was sold by home solicitation (like the vacuum cleaner sales guy showing up on your front door step).

Read more
Answered on 12/09/09, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida