Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

What would someone do if they were a victim of a scam?

Asked on 11/30/09, 10:19 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

Need more information. See Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to [email protected] and requesting the newsletter, or go to

Read more
Answered on 12/05/09, 12:43 pm
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

Report it! Depending on the nature of the scam, contact: Attorney General's Office, Division of Consumer Affairs, FTC, FBI, and other related entities or local and federal authorities.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/09, 12:51 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

Try to avoid it in the future

Read more
Answered on 12/05/09, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida