Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

glasses paid for by third party

I received a pair of prescription eyeglasses from eyewear seller through a voc rehap program. The glasses I chose were more than the program would pay for. The seller said I could pay the balance without the knowledge of the program. I agreed. I called the sellers to get the glasses and they said they had not received authorization. They called later saying I could get the glasses, the authorization had came in the mail. I believed there was a balance to be paid but was told voc rehab had covered the cost. They released the glasses. I received a phone call by the manager of the store demanding the balance or he would have me prosecuted for theft. What are my responsibilities?


Asked on 10/07/07, 9:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: glasses paid for by third party

You mean that you did not pay anything? The explanation was that there was to be a balance that you owed. If you were able to pick up the glasses without paying anything, then that does not appear to have been what was intended and you woulod owe the balance over and above what the program did not pay for.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/07, 10:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida