Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

returned used car

I returned a used car to the dealer with in 30 hrs before any money changed hands on car was put in my name but would not take back said they would go thru with paper work returned because we were told car was in good shape but it had engine problem


Asked on 10/05/07, 3:05 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: returned used car

A contract is a contract. Once you sign it does not make any difference if it is 30 minutes, 30 hours, or 30 weeks. There is no right of return absent an agreement that allows it.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/07, 3:34 pm
Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: returned used car

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

There is no right to return a used car once it leaves the lot. Unfortunately, once a contract is signed by both parties, it is enforceable whether you change your mind or not.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/07, 11:16 pm
Emmett Robinson Law Office of E. F. Robinson, PLLC

Re: returned used car

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

There are provisions under the law in which the rejection of merchandise is permitted. Usually, it's formally done and generally requires the assistance of an attorney. Find a local consumer attorney versed in the uniformed commercial code and warranty law.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/07, 8:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida