Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida


ok i just got a letter in the mail from gap inc. saying that on September 19 2007 they learned that two laptop computers were stolen from the office of an experienced third party vendor that helps gap inc. manage job applicant data. Unfortunately, one of the laptops contained personal information you provided to us including your name and social security number. that is what the letter says and some other stuff but they are saying sorry and sayign for the troubles they are goign to give me a free year of credit montioring??? what is that they give out my most impostant information and they want to just give me a year of credit montioring???

What can i do? is there anything i can do?

Asked on 10/02/07, 5:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's


Until you suffer any harm resulting from this event, you don't really have any damages. Personal information is relatively easy to find and access and most computers are stolen for quick cash and not their contents. Watch your credit record with the major services and talk with them about how they can help protect you.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/07, 10:02 am
Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay


NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

Unless you experience actual damages, you may not have any recourse against Gap, Inc. Frankly, your information is probably available to hackers all over the world and to individuals with either the credentials or the experience to know where to look on the internet. The year of monitoring will allow you to watch your credit to make sure that nothing unusual is noted. Additionally, you can report your situation to the major credit bureaus and tell them that any potential creditor must individually contact you before extending any credit in your name.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/07, 1:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida