Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

selling handbags

is it illegal to sell designer bags as inspired or replicas not as orignals


Asked on 10/01/07, 1:17 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: selling handbags

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

No. Can you spell C-O-U-N-T-E-R-F-E-I-T ? This is a classic case of counterfeiting a designer's work and is expressly against the law. Many major companies employ teams of agents who seek out counterfeiters and help the police and state attorney's office prosecute these cases as well file civil suits on behalf of the designers or the companies who legally license their work.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/07, 1:15 am
Johm Smith tom's

Re: selling handbags

Yes it is very illegal. You don't always get caught but I personally don't think it is worth the risk. This is trademark infringement, which is very serious.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/07, 5:15 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: selling handbags

If they are designed to look like the original, it is probably a trademark inftingment.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/07, 8:58 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida