Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I have a home warranty. I called them to fix my ac. They claim that they will only fix one part because the part that broke, broke another part. They say they will not pay for a secondary part. They are quoting part of the warranty agreement that says secondary damage by the service provider. To me that means, for example, if they send someone to fix something and the provider drops a hammer and breaks a tile, they aren't responsible to fix the tile. It is. Choice home warranty, section f. Paragraph 19 I love in Florida, the corporate office is in New Jersey

Asked on 7/25/14, 2:12 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

Feel free to call or e-mail me to discuss further. Would need to look further are documents.

Scott Behren

Read more
Answered on 7/25/14, 3:16 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

See a consumer lawyer in your area.

For a consumer lawyer in your area, go to

Read more
Answered on 7/26/14, 11:09 am

To have your question answered, and to determine whether you have a valid case, the Agreement along with relevant facts should be reviewed by an attorney. Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/14, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida