Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Can you please tell me the best way to get out of a private school contract in state of Florida? I haven't paid my deposit and noted on contract that I wasn't sure we would be in attendance it depended on my husband's work that it wasn't a definite. Talked to head of school because I hadn't paid my deposit and told her my income had drastically changed and we wouldn't be attending. She mentioned a couple of times if I moved it would break contract and told me she would put us at bottom of list, so not sure if I am still going to be liable? Please help?

Asked on 5/07/14, 7:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Without reading the contract and understanding all the facts, it is difficult to answer your question. For instance, there may be a financial hardship clause in the contract. Also, school contracts are typically contingent on paying a deposit, which is used to secure your enrollment. If you didn't pay a deposit, you may be okay; however, it depends on the contract.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/14, 6:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida