Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

We had previously admitted our son into a martial arts school and through a signed contract paid them monthly through a direct deposit from our bank account. The terms of the contract ended about a year ago and at such a time we withdrew our son from the program, however, they continued to withdrawal monthly fees in spite of repeated requests to stop payments. After numerous attempts to request our contract information from them and being turned down we would like to know the legal implications of our situation and any course we might peruse in light of it.

Asked on 4/28/14, 12:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

Most of these schools have a clause in them that state if you do not cancel the contract and or notify them that you are not renewing within a certain time, the contract automatically renews. This may be a tenuous argument on their part. If that is not part of the contract, then you would have various causes of action against the martial arts' club, including but not limited to, conversion and unfair and deceptive trade practice. I suggest you personally go to the school and demand to see the contract with other parents of the school or at least someone else as a witness. Then make a decision on what to do. Let other parents know what is going on and this will have a chilling affect on the school.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/14, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida