Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

In March I bought a vehicle at a car lot with cash paid in full, no financing. The dealer was supposed to have the title sent to my home. I called this past Monday and told him I did not receive the title yet. He said he did not turn in the paperwork yet because I owed him $100 for a repair he did 2 weeks after I bought it. He repaired my window to go up and down, but the very next day it didn't work again. My question is, shouldn't my title be sent to me anyway since the repair had nothing to do with the sale? He can't hold the title until I pay him, which he already knows that I will not pay because parts fell out of my door when the door panel was taken off and nothing looked new and it wasn't fixed.

Asked on 5/13/14, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas McCarville McCarville Law, P.L.

Under Florida Law title has to be transferred within 30days of the transaction. You should have a consumer attorney review your documents as soon as possible. There could be a number of things wrong with your paperwork. Not delivering title among other things is actionable in Florida Courts

Read more
Answered on 5/15/14, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida