Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

do I need a permit to picket a car lot ? car was sold to me and has broken down many times since December of 2013. They tried repairing the car and were not successful and now have my car and my money and will not answer phone calls or return my money or exchange for another car. I`am not behind on any payments as they say they are looking for parts for over a week now and I found the parts in 10 minutes of sreaching for them...

Asked on 3/07/14, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law

check local ordinances to know for sure whether a permit is needed for a demonstration. Many local governments have enacted these types of ordinances. If you decide that you are good to go, make sure you stay in the public "right of way" because you have no legal right to demonstrate on someone's private property without their permission.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/14, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida