Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I have a 3rd degree felony for Grand Theft; I have an offer for pre-trial diversion, which I'm going to accept. However, beyond the restitution amount, the investigation fees, the mention of community service and a drug evaluation, there is no length of time of the contract listed. I am wondering what the general length of time for these Felony Diversion programs are here in the state of Florida so I can get an idea of what to expect.


Asked on 10/09/20, 6:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

In my experience, pretrial diversion programs tend to run about a year in length. Some programs will allow defendants to go longer in order to complete their community service or drug treatment if applicable. I've also seen some people get it completed in less time, like 6 months, because they were diligent. I am somwhat surprised the contract doesn't specify a time, but I would expect close to one year.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/20, 7:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida