Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Can I be held liable (criminal, or otherwise) for someone driving a car that I own?


Asked on 9/06/20, 4:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

The short answer is yes. If you allow someone to drive your car and they get in an accident then you are vicariously liable for civil damages and can be included in a suit.

It’s less likely that one would share criminal liability but it’s possible. If you let someone drive a car that you knew is underage or not allowed to drive, or perhaps you knew they were intoxicated, then it’s possible you could be held criminally responsible.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/20, 7:44 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida