Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I have an aggrivated battery charge / with knowledge of pregnancy when in a heated argument unintentionally knocked of ex girlfriends glasses then she got angry and pushed be then i stepped on and broke her glasses and she proceeded to repeatedly punch me several times in the face and scratch my face and arms. I was arrested. Am getting a lawyer. But worried about how this will turn out. We have a daughter together. We were making a birthday exchange. I also was cooperative with police and was the one who released the knowledge she was pregnant.


Asked on 8/09/20, 7:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

This is an extremely serious charge. As a second degree felony, there is a much higher likelihood of prison as a reasonable sentence. It is a defense if an action was unintentional but that will likely depend on the very specific facts of your case. I’m concerned about what your cooperation with the police entailed. Often times the things a defendant says get twisted by the police to prove guilt. Even if your ex decides she doesn’t want you prosecuted, the decision rests with the prosecutor who may try and force her cooperation. Do yourself a favor and hire a defense attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/20, 8:08 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida