Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Are Psilocybin mushrooms legal in Florida/2020 and what if any would be the legal consequences if caught with possession and/or selling?


Asked on 6/20/20, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Blecher Jonathan Blecher, P.A.

Mushrooms are a schedule 1 controlled substance in Florida. Though there's been movement to de-criminalize/authorize for medical use, that hasn't happened yet. So, it's still a felony to possess them and certainly sell them. Depending on the charge, you could face trafficking penalties with minimum mandatory sentencing.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/20, 11:31 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida