Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What happens at a pre-trial conference/hearing?


Asked on 8/16/20, 11:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

A pre-trial conference is basically the time the court checks the status of the case with the attorneys. The attorneys advise the court if either of them need a continuance, if a plea bargain has been worked out, or if they are ready to set the case for trial.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/20, 5:12 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida