Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I have had three arrest since 1992 and have since not been in any trouble. i have recieved my degree in Criminal Justice and would like to pursue a career in that field. T he problem that i am encountering is that two of the charges were dismissed and i am currently trying to have a misdeneanor charge of battery expunged. The other charges that are in question is ags/ stalking , a felony which was a complaint that was bogus and i was never arrested nor charged but is on my record nevertheless and one other misdemeanor. My question is, i was told by the stat attorney that ony one charge could be expunged but the problem is, should i have the felony that was dismissed expunged or, have the battery charge expunged in which i plead no contest to in 1992 ???. I have been turned down by employers i believe because of this issue and really don't know which way to turn. Can you help??.

Asked on 8/11/10, 8:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

We can help but what you need to do is call an attorney. More facts need to be know about exactly what you are hoping to accomplish. In some ways the battery would be better to have sealed but certainly sealing the felony has advantages too. That is why it is best to call an attorney and explain more of the situation so that you know which is best.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/10, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida