Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My boyfriend has 2 charges and I cannot find what the mandatory minimim is for them- Can you tell me what he faces-(bad and good case scenario)? Charge 1- 2nd degree child porn possession/distribution Charge 2- 3rd degree child porn possession. 3 weeks ago I found about 120 printed out pix of children in his closet. The police have the pix and they did not find anything else on any other computers. Family is considering a private attorney but want to wait to see the Public Defender first. Your input is appreciated. This is in Pinellas County, Florida.

Asked on 1/03/10, 2:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

Assuming you are talking about 2 counts and not 120 counts (which they can charge if there are 120 photos), then he is facing a max penalty of 15 years on Count 1 plus 5 years on Count 2. Without knowing the exact statute he is charged with I can't tell you the minimum he scores out. I'm in St. Pete if you wish to give me a call at 727-528-1859 and we can discuss his case further. The consultation is free. Your boyfriend is at least facing some prison time so he needs someone on his side. I look forward to hearing from you.

Craig Epifanio

Read more
Answered on 1/08/10, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida