Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Someone I know is a charged with shooting into an occupied conveyance assault with a deadly weapon with intent, felon in possession of firearm , destroying or tampering with evidence when the case was filed. When the information was filed they shooting into an occupied conveyance and assault with a deadly weapon with intent was dropped but the felony possession firearm destroying a tampering with evidence stayed and possession of a handcuff key was added. I guess what I'm asking is if there was no shooting in the defendant was never found in possession of firearm why or how are the charges still there

Asked on 3/04/19, 9:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

These kinds of cases require knowledge of the details of the case. That is something your friend should discuss with an attorney confidentially in private. Without knowing the details it would be hard to answer the question.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/19, 9:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida