Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Someone I know is in misdemeanor probation, if they violated with they give them a bail because it's a misdemeanor?

Asked on 2/24/23, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

That will vary from place to place. Some jurisdictions simply set the case for a hearing before the judge while others get probation violation warrants and have the subject arrested.Sometimes the subject is brought before a judge for a first appearance when bond MAY be set. Best advice is to contact an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/23, 4:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida