Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I was falsely arrested and charged with DV battery, as a result a no contact order was placed. I was notified that no charges were filed and the case was dropped, but I am unsure if the order is still in place. The person the order concerned has attempted to make contact but I am concerned about being charged with an injunction violation if I respond.

Asked on 4/21/22, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin Lucid Legal, PLLC

More information or clarification is needed. If there was a no contact order as part of a criminal court case then if that case was dismissed then the no contact order would be dismissed as well. But this may be separate from a domestic relations injunction. If there is a separate injunction then the dismissal of the criminal case will have no impact on the injunction, though you may wish to file a motion to terminate the injunction.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/22, 3:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida