Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

It's my first charge of burglary of an unoccupied conveyance in Florida... my previous record Is just a couple Marijuna charges in Louisiana... what's the odds of jail time vs probation or some other type of deal?

Asked on 2/14/22, 10:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin Lucid Legal, PLLC

It’s impossible to say what the “odds” are of a particular case, especially while knowing so little. A lot will depend on the specific facts of your case, the victim’s input, the prosecutor and the judge. Burglary of an unoccupied conveyance is a third degree felony and does not generally come with any mandatory prison time so probation is often a good way to resolve these cases but it is not possible to give you specific “odds.”

Read more
Answered on 2/15/22, 4:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida